byline

A Source for Workplace Safety News and Notes - from ComplianceSigns.com

November 22, 2011

Signs with Braille: CAPS, Initial Caps or lowercase?

ADA BrailleWe frequently receive questions regarding the Braille dots on restroom signs, especially the lack of the "double dot" all caps designation before the name of the room (MEN, WOMEN, etc.). According to ANSI/ASME A17.1-2007, ANSI A117.1-2003, and the United States Access Board July 23, 2004 Accessibility Guidelines (Section 703.3.1), the following description of capitalization for Braille should be used:

Braille shall be in accordance with literary Braille, except the indication of an uppercase letter or letters shall only be used before the first word of sentences, proper nouns and names, individual letters of the alphabet, initials, or acronyms.

Because room names don't meet the criteria requiring capitalization, and capitalization doesn't alter the interpretation of the function of the room, Braille restroom and room name signs at ComplianceSigns.com do not include the double dot signifying capital letters.



No comments:

Post a Comment